Our Products
Cables and Chips Inc logobusiness success

 Need Help? Call Us at:                    Follow Us

212-619-3132   Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on G+

GIGABIT MULTIMODE MEDIA CONVERTER

PDFEmail
FB-CC-MD6-MDCV
Description

The FB-CC-MD6-MDCV is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the FB-CC-MD6-MDCV is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The FB-CC-MD6-MDCV supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device. The FB-CC-MD6-MDCV will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

* Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
* Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link
failure timely
* Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
* Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
* Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
* Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

* External power supply (power adpter included)

Standards and Protocols
 IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
 Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
 Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber,
0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber)

 Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss
caused by link failure timely 

Ports
 1 1000M SC port
 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
1000BASE-T
 UTP Cat.5E cable (maximum 100m)
 EIA/TIA-568 100 ohm STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-FX
 Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators
 PWR, LINK, RX
Safety & Emission
 FCC, CE
Dimensions (W*D*H)
 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Environment
 Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F)
 Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
 Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
 Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply
 External Power Adapter
Our Address:             
121 Fulton Street
New York, NY 10038
Hours of Operation:
    Mon. to Fri. 8:30am to 6pm

Structured Cabling

Structured cabling is the lifeline for the entire Information Technology network and the core competency of Cables and Chips Network Installation Services group. Structured Cabling Installations is the foundation on which all other network activities depend.

Office & Data Center Products

Our network and cabling experts can help you select the best network components for your budget. Both corporate networks and home networks need to be designed with the flexibility to grow and change rapidly. Check Our Online Catalog!