Custom Cables
Cables and Chips Inc logobusiness success

 Need Help? Call Us at:                    Follow Us

212-619-3132   Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on G+
Custom cable manufacturing services

Advanced Wiring and Cabling Solutions Done to Your Specifications

Our technology experience and knowledge dates back to 1982. Since then, we have continuously evolved and endeavored to create new solutions to old problems, always considering key factors such as investment cost, precious rack space, performance, reliability, lead time, and aesthetic aspect.
A Cables and Chips technology consultant can help you get the most out of your IT cabling infrastructure requirements. We custom manufacture AC power cords, Telco, voice, video, and fiber optic connectivity solutions, as well as fully-customizable products for your data center, IT room, industrial and office applications.
 

PRETERMINATED PATCHING
SOLUTIONS

preterminated angled patch panel

Structured Cabling for Rapid Network Deployment

Our Preterminated Network Cabling Solutions are designed for quick and easy installation, and are ideal to reduced cable congestion, increased airflow while improving troubleshooting/maintenance speed.

These cabling systems are perfect for mission-critical such as high-density data center,  rack to rack patching or as MDF to IDF links.   

No need for field termination, preterminated cables are engineered for reliability, flexibility, and the scalability required to support network growth and performance.

CAT 5e, CAT 6, CAT 6a, CAT7 and Telco Copper Trunks are used with up to 48 strands inside one compact durable jacket. Available in plenum, riser, or shielded cable is fully tested to industry standards with countless termination options, based on your specific needs. Termination methods include: RJ45 plug or jack, surface mount box, rack panel, angled panel, etc.

AC POWER
SOLUTIONS

custom AC power cords available

Custom AC Power for Data Center, Server Room, and industrial Applications

With the high demand for Data Centers, IDFs and MDFs, power connectivity has become a crucial element. Offshore products or standard solutions do not fulfill exact requirements or meet specifications.

Cables and Chips, Inc., has provided hundreds of thousands of custom products, including AC power cords and power distribution units, to meet the specific needs of customers.

Our industry knowledge and manufacturing capabilities get you the fastest turnaround time in the market. We can supply thousands of customized AC power cords units very quickly. Avilable AC Power Cords NEMA: IEC 60320, IEC 60309

 

Fiber Optic
SOLUTIONS

custom fiber assemblies

Exceptional Engineering and Design at the Speed of Light

We custom build multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (40gb/100gb) fiber cables, Singlemode OS1 and OS2 fiber optic cables and patch cords,  as well  MPO, and MTP multifiber cable assemblies which contain up to 144 fiber strands inside one trunk, and 24 fibers in a single connection (MTP). Endless termination options include: MTP, LC, SC, ST modules.

- Custom Zip cord fiber patch cords, available in 2mm, 3mm and 5mm jackets.

- Custom MTP/MPO solutions for hight density applications.

-Rack mount fiber optic Swing-Out Pach Panels and Fiber Optic Distribution Interconnects.

-Exceptional pricing on custom Fiber Optic enclosures (pre-loaded).  

Patch Cord
& Bundles

patch cord bundled solutions

Bundling Your Patch Cables Together to Make Patching Jobs Simple

Patch Ready allows for the end user to customize a cable trunk to their liking. Whether it be 2,10 or 48 cables, we can assemble a wire harness that will benefit you in your project without the hassle of you getting your hands dirty (pun intended).

Cables and Chips stocks CAT 6 cabling at 550mHZ to ensure your system is up and running with up-to-spec cabling. With a range of multiple lengths and colors, we ensure we have all the patch cables you need to make your project a complete success

Customize bundles to your liking. Leave it to us to figure out the best solution for your application. Cable bundles are available in Techflex mesh, crush-resistant tubing, and Velcro ties.

Request a Custom Cable Quote

Our Customer Support team is ready to help you, we will respond within 20min.

CUSTOM CABLING AND WIRING CAPABILITIES

  • AC Power Cords (NEMA, IEC 60320, IEC 60309)
  • Fiber Optic cables  (OS1, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4)
  • Multi Strand Fiber Optics 
  • Network Cables (Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6a, Cat7)
  • Coax cables (RCA, BNC, T1, DS3, RG6)
  • RS232, RS422, RS449, RS485 multi-conductor

Rapid Delivery and Speed Of Installation

 

Assemblies made in-house can be made faster, more efficiently and delivered earlier in comparison to on-site installation techniques.

Our gold service level allows you to have up to 80% faster installation compared to traditional techniques-splicing/field termination

Our Address:             
121 Fulton Street
New York, NY 10038
Hours of Operation:
    Mon. to Fri. 8:30am to 6pm

Structured Cabling

Structured cabling is the lifeline for the entire Information Technology network and the core competency of Cables and Chips Network Installation Services group. Structured Cabling Installations is the foundation on which all other network activities depend.

Office & Data Center Products

Our network and cabling experts can help you select the best network components for your budget. Both corporate networks and home networks need to be designed with the flexibility to grow and change rapidly. Check Our Online Catalog!