Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.
 212.619-3132 121 Fulton Street, New York, NY 10038

Search Our Site

custom cables 

Custom Cables

ADVANCED WIRING AND CABLING SOLUTIONS DONE TO YOUR SPECIFICATIONS

 

Our technology experience and knowledge dates back to 1982. Since then, we have continuously evolved and endeavored to create new solutions to old problems, always considering key factors such as investment cost, precious rack space, performance, reliability, lead time, and aesthetic aspect.

A Cables and Chips technology consultant can help you get the most out of your IT cabling infrastructure requirements. We custom manufacture AC power cords, Telco, voice, video, and fiber optic connectivity solutions, as well as fully-customizable products for your data center, IT room, industrial and office applications.

Preterminated Patching Solutions

 angled patch panel

STRUCTURED CABLING FOR RAPID NETWORK DEPLOYMENT

Our Preterminated Network Cabling Solutions are designed for quick and easy installation, and are ideal to reduced cable congestion, increased airflow while improving troubleshooting/maintenance speed.

These cabling systems are perfect for mission-critical such as high-density data center, rack to rack patching or as MDF to IDF links.

No need for field termination, pre-terminated cables are engineered for reliability, flexibility, and the scalability required to support network growth and performance.

CAT 5e, CAT 6, CAT 6a, CAT7 and Telco Copper Trunks are used with up to 48 strands inside one compact durable jacket. Available in plenum, riser, or shielded cable is fully tested to industry standards with countless termination options, based on your specific needs. Termination methods include: RJ45 plug or jack, surface mount box, rack panel, angled panel, etc.

AC Power Solutions

 custom AC power cords

CUSTOM AC POWER FOR DATA CENTER, SERVER ROOM, AND INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS

With the high demand for Data Centers, IDFs and MDFs, power connectivity has become a crucial element. Offshore products or standard solutions do not fulfill exact requirements or meet specifications.

Cables and Chips, Inc., has provided hundreds of thousands of custom products, including AC power cords and power distribution units, to meet the specific needs of customers.

Our industry knowledge and manufacturing capabilities get you the fastest turnaround time in the market. We can supply thousands of customized AC power cords units very quickly. Avilable AC Power Cords NEMA: IEC 60320, IEC 60309

Fiber Optic Solutions

 testing fiber optic cables

EXCEPTIONAL ENGINEERING AND DESIGN AT THE SPEED OF LIGHT

 

We provide OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (40gb/100gb) MPO, and MTP multifiber cable assemblies which contain up to 144 fiber strands inside one trunk, and 24 fibers in a single connection (MTP). Endless termination options include: MTP, LC, SC, ST modules.


  • Custom Zip cord fiber patch cords, available in 2mm, 3mm and 5mm jackets
  • Custom MTP/MPO solutions for hight density applications.
  • Rack mount fiber optic Swing-Out Pach Panels
  • Fiber Optic Distribution Interconnects
  • Exeptional pricing on custom Fiber Optic enclosures (pre-loaded).

Patch Cord & Bundles

 bundled solutions

BUNDLING YOUR PATCH CABLES TOGETHER TO MAKE PATCHING JOBS SIMPLE


Patch Ready allows for the end user to customize a cable trunk to their liking. Whether it be 2,10 or 48 cables, we can assemble a wire harness that will benefit you in your project without the hassle of you getting your hands dirty (pun intended).


Cables and Chips stocks CAT 6 cabling at 550mHZ to ensure your system is up and running with up-to-spec cabling. With a range of multiple lengths and colors, we ensure we have all the patch cables you need to make your project a complete success


Customize bundles to your liking. Leave it to us to figure out the best solution for your application. Cable bundles are available in Techflex mesh, crush-resistant tubing, and Velcro ties

Signup For Our Newsletter

Our Location

Structured cabling is the lifeline for the entire Information Technology Network and the core competency of Cables and Chips Network Infrastructure Services group.
Cables and Chips Inc. 121 Fulton Street 4th Floor
New York, NY 10038
USA
212-619-3132