Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.
 212.619-3132 121 Fulton Street, New York, NY 10038

Search Our Site

GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER

PDFEmail
FB-CHAS-MDCV
Base price $54.99
Sales price $54.99
24h.gif
Description

The FB-CHAS-MDCV is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the FB-CHAS-MDCV is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required). The FB-CHAS-MDCV will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Signup For Our Newsletter

Our Location

Structured cabling is the lifeline for the entire Information Technology Network and the core competency of Cables and Chips Network Infrastructure Services group.
Cables and Chips Inc. 121 Fulton Street 4th Floor
New York, NY 10038
USA
212-619-3132